Last updated: September 28, 2021

This privacy policy sets out how Secure Diagnosis Limited (‘we’ and ‘us’) uses and protects any information that you give [us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 28.09.2021.

 

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Secure Diagnostics Ltd. UK, 85 Great Portland Street LONDON W1W 7LT.

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • Country refers to: United Kingdom

  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  • Service refers to the Website.

  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Website refers to Secure Diagnostics UK, accessible from https://securediagnosis.com

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode,

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

  • information we collect automatically when you visit our website ( IP addresses,,your browser type and version, domain name, time zone setting, operating system and platform

  • information on your visit ( eg , full URL clickstream, length of visit to our site and certain parts of it; scrolling data and so on

  • information generated by our services, such as health conditions. PLEASE BE AWARE THAT IF YOU DECIDE TO WITHDRAW YOUR PERMISSION TO US FOR PROCESING THIS TYPE OF INFORMATION/DATA WE WILL NOT BE ABLE TO PROVIDE OUR SERVICES TO YOU

  • information from our suppliers and counterparties, such as doctors and medical practitioners

What we do with the information we gather and how we use it

First of all, please be aware that we use your information in accordance with all applicable data protection laws. That means we adhere to the legal requirement that we only use your information where we have a legal requirement to do so

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, to allow you to access and use our website, to provide you with our products and to pay for them, to carry out statistical analysis, to conduct security checks on our website and processes, to maintain and update our website and services, to keep you informed about our services and ,only with your consent, to send you information about our products or us which you have asked for or which we think you might be interested and in particular for internal record keeping

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Sharing your information

We may share your information with our service providers and counterparties, including our partner laboratories, and any companies that help us with our promotional activities.

Those with whom we share your information will only lawfully be able to use it to provide services to us, or, in the case of our partner laboratories to you. Anyone with whom we share your information will have in place equivalent privacy measures to our own.

We may also share your personal information if required to do so by any applicable law or court; or if we have to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or protect our rights, or prevent any illegal activity or respond to any legal claims.

Save for the above, we will not share your information without first getting your agreement. And if you later change your mind, you can revoke our permission

How long we store your personal information

We store your personal information for as long as you use our service, and then only for as long as is required by applicable laws.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to  Secure Diagnostics Ltd. UK, 85 Great Portland Street LONDON W1W 7LT.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.